About Judy

As WP's senior editor, I edit review and preview articles, attempt to keep up with the frantic pace of Rainier's news posts, and keep our reviewers on deadline, which is akin to herding cats. When I have a moment to myself and don't have my nose in a book, I like to play action/RPG, adventure and platforming games.

Advertising





Nominees for 5th Annual Game Developer Choice Awards

by Judy on Feb. 14, 2005 @ 3:42 p.m. PST

The International Game Developers Association (IGDA) has announced nominees for the 5th annual Game Developers Choice Awards, the premier accolades for peer-recognition in the game industry. Recipients will be awarded on March 9, 2005 at a ceremony during the Game Developers Conference in San Francisco.

"Thousands of developers voiced their picks during the Choice Awards' open nominations process," said Jason Della Rocca, Executive Director, IGDA.
"The high prestige of these honors comes from the fact that fellow developers recognize each other's best work."

The nominees are:

Best Game

Burnout 3: Takedown (Criterion Games / Electronic Arts)
- Paul Glancey, Chris Roberts, Paul Ross, Fiona Sperry, Alex Ward

Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar North / Rockstar Games)
- Leslie Benzies, Adam Fowler, Aaron Garbut, Sam Houser, Alexander Roger, Obbe Vermeij

Half-Life 2 (Valve Software / Vivendi Universal Games)
- Ken Birdwell, Gabe Newell, Jay Stelly

Katamari Damacy (Namco)
- Keita Takahashi

World of Warcraft (Blizzard Entertainment)
- Mark Kern, Mike Morhaime, Rob Pardo

New Studio

Cryptic Studios (City of Heroes)
- Michael Lewis

Crytek (Far Cry)
- Avni Yerli, Cevat Yerli, Faruk Yerli

inXile entertainment (The Bard's Tale)
- Brian Fargo, Matthew Findley

Obsidian Entertainment (Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic II: The Sith Lords)
- Chris Avellone, Chris Jones, Darren Monahan, Chris Parker, Feargus Urquhart

the Behemoth (Alien Hominid)
- Tom Fulp, Brandon LaCava, Dan Paladin Audio

Call of Duty: Finest Hour (Spark Unlimited / Activision)
- Jack Grillo, Caleb Sweazy

Doom 3 (id Software / Activision)
- Christian Antkow, John Carmack, Tim Willits

Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar North / Rockstar Games)
- Craig Conner, Allan Walker

Halo 2 (Bungie Software / Microsoft Game Studios)
- C Paul Johnson, Marty O'Donnell, Jay Weinland

Katamari Damacy (Namco)
- Yu Miyake

Character Design

Half-Life 2 (Valve Software / Vivendi Universal Games)
- Ted Backman, Dhabih Eng, Bill Fletcher, Bill Van Buren

Katamari Damacy (Namco)
- Keita Takahashi

Prince Of Persia: Warrior Within (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft Entertainment)
- Nicolas Bouvier, Mickael Labat

Sly 2: Band Of Thieves (Sucker Punch Productions / Sony Computer Entertainment America)
- Travis Kotzebue, Dev Madan

World of Warcraft (Blizzard Entertainment)
- Brandon Idol, Chris Metzen

Game Design

Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar North / Rockstar Games)
- Leslie Benzies, Adam Fowler, Aaron Garbut, Sam Houser, Alexander Roger, Obbe Vermeij

Half-Life 2 (Valve Software / Vivendi Universal Games)
- Gabe Newell, Jay Stelly

Katamari Damacy (Namco)
- Keita Takahashi

Pikmin 2 (Nintendo)
- Masamichi Abe, Hino Shigefumi

World of Warcraft (Blizzard Entertainment)
- Chris Metzen, Rob Pardo

Technology

Burnout 3: Takedown (Criterion Games / Electronic Arts)
- Alex Fry, Ciaran Rooney, Paul Ross, Hamish Young

Doom 3 (id Software / Activision)
- John Carmack, Robert Duffy, Jan Paul van Waveren

EyeToy: AntiGrav (Harmonix Music Systems / Sony Computer Entertainment America)
- Eran Egozy, Eric Malafeew

Far Cry (Crytek / Ubisoft Entertainment)
- Timur Davidenko, Vladimir Kajalin, Andrey Khonich, Anton Knyazyev, Cevat Yerli

Half-Life 2 (Valve Software / Vivendi Universal Games)
- Yahn Bernier, Brian Jacobson

Visual Arts

Doom 3 (id Software / Activision)
- Andy Chang, Seneca Menard, Kenneth Scott

Half-Life 2 (Valve Software / Vivendi Universal Games)
- Viktor Antonov, Randy Lundeen

Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
- Hiroyuki Hayashi, Chie Kawabe

Prince Of Persia: Warrior Within (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft Entertainment)
- Mickael Labat, Patrick Limoges

World of Warcraft (Blizzard Entertainment)
- Sam Didier, William Petras, Justin Thavirat

Writing

Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar North / Rockstar Games)
- Dan Houser, James Worrall

Half-Life 2 (Valve Software / Vivendi Universal Games)
- Marc Laidlaw

Leisure Suit Larry: Magna Cum Laude (High Voltage Software / Vivendi Universal Games)
- Matt Entin, Ed Kuehnel, Eric Nofsinger

Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
- Nate Bihldorff, Ryota Kawade

Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic II: The Sith Lords (Obsidian Entertainment / LucasArts Entertainment)
- Chris Avellone

Nominations were free of charge and open to all game developers, regardless of membership or affiliation, ensuring that the nominees reflect the international
development community's opinions. The IGDA membership will vote on the finalists.In addition to the voted award categories, honors will be presented for the Innovation, Lifetime Achievement, First Penguin, Community Contribution and Maverick awards.

Related articles, Click here!

blog comments powered by Disqus